Privacy Policy

At Solace Women’s Aid we take care to keep your personal information safe.  After all, keeping women and children safe is at the heart of what we do. 

For more than 40 years we’ve supported women and children in London to build safe and strong lives. Futures free from violence and abues.We believe every kind of abuse should be challenged, never tolerated. But we know escaping violence can be the hardest thing to ever do. That’s why it's so important we’re here and why we take the security of personal information so seriously.  Lives depend on it. 

As a valued supporter of our work our approach to safety also extends to keeping your personal information secure by protecting your privacy. 

This page, together with our terms of use for this site and our cookies policy, will let you know exactly how we use and protect your personal information.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.

And if you have any questions about it please just send us an email to our Data Protection Officer dpo@solacewomensaid.org and we will be happy to help you. Or you can contact us at our registered address 5-7 Blenheim Court, 62 Brewery Road, London, N7 9NY.

Solace Women’s Aid is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 as a Data Controller under number Z1280905. Solace Women's Aid is a charity registered in England & Wales, charity number 1082450 and a company limited by guarantee number 3376716. 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. So, for example, if you donate money, request services or products, or become involved in our campaigns, we may collect and process the personal information that you’ve provided. We may also collect information from you when you report a problem with our website or if you complete a survey which we use for research purposes.

This personal information may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number and date of birth, financial details, UK Tax payer information (for Gift Aid), credit/debit card information and records of responses to campaigns, as well as how you came to find us or about our services or events.

We may also collect details of your visits to our website, for example your location data, other sites you’ve visited and the resources that you access. We use this to provide you with the information, services or products that you’re interested in and are most relevant to you.

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about Solace Women’s Aid work. If you do not want this to happen please tick the appropriate box where provided.

To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see our Cookies policy page.

For service users we have specific consent forms and we use an encrypted case management system to store securely, which is also password protected, and staff are appropriately restricted in terms of access. 

If you would like at any time to make changes to the way that we communicate to you by post, telephone or email, please contact us:

Email: supporter.care@solacewomensaid.org

Telephone: 020 7619 1350

To make sure we always have the most up-to-date information about how to contact you, we may also, from time to time, update your records to reflect any changes to your personal information.  This information may come directly from you, or it may come from a third party that we consider is legitimate and trustworthy and in circumstances where it is appropriate and where you will have had a clear expectation that your details would be passed on for this purpose.

We undertake annual checks and will hear from us to find out if you would still like to receive information from us, although you can at any time request we unsubscribe you from any mailing or newsletter list that we hold.

We may also combine the information you provide us with information we collect from trusted third parties and partners such as business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies as well as publicly available sources
 

A cookie is a small text file on your internet browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies your browser. We only use cookies on our website for technical reasons and not to collect users' personal information

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies - but these cookie files and IP addresses will never identify you as an individual. For more information on cookie files and IP addresses read our cookies policy.

Use of personal information

  1. To provide you with information (such as fundraising or campaigning activities), services or products you’ve requested or which we feel may interest you.
  2. To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website, when you choose to do so.  For example, we may help you auto-complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit.
  3. To use your IP addresses to identify relevant information. This may include information such as your approximate location. It also helps us to establish information like the number of visits to the website from different areas of the UK and abroad.
  4. To make our marketing campaigns more targeted and relevant to potential donors and customers.

Where we use an external service provider to act on our behalf, we will disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver the service and will have a contract in place that requires the provider to comply with Solace Women’s Aid data protection and information security requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are legally obliged to; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use for this website or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Solace Women’s Aid, our donors or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and protection, or with local authorities or social services for the purposes of the provision of health, legal or social care or treatment.

We do not share information with third parties for marketing purposes and do not buy or sell personal information.
Any credit card details we receive through our website may be passed securely to our partners who are compliant with Payment Card Industry Security Standards to fulfil and process your donation.

Solace Women’s Aid is clear that even if a child is not being directly hurt, witnessing physical, verbal and emotional abuse can have a serious detrimental effect on him/her. Solace Women’s Aid aims to give each woman space to explore her options and support her to make safe choices for her and her children.

However, if we consider a child is at risk we have a duty to take appropriate action to minimise the risk of harm. This may include working with a woman to contact Children’s Services or, where necessary, making a referral ourselves.
Updates or changes to the privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy and our privacy practices or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@solacewomensaid.org or calling 020 7619 1350

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.